2, Showell Grove, WR9 8UD
2 Showell Grove is a 154 m² detached home in Droitwich. It sold for £455,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £455,000 5.8% 3.8% Nov 1995 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Showell Grove.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,632 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £455,000 £2,955 £559,265 £3,632 Nov 1995 £110,000 £714 £461,170 £2,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Droitwich are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,650 per square metre (£241 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Showell Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 2 Showell Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.