Property data
Sale history
£95,000 on Mar 2020
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,532 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £95,000 £1,532 £131,963 £2,128

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £1,850 and £3,000 per square metre (£171 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Mow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2019. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 72 Mow Lane.

Photos for 72 Mow Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.