59, Albert Road, GU19 5QL
59 Albert Road is a 36 m² flat in Bagshot. It sold for £166,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £166,000 1.5% -0.4% Jun 2007 £135,000 2.9% 0.3% Apr 2005 £127,000 14.0% 11.6% Jan 2004 £108,000 11.8% 10.2% Jan 2000 £68,950 na na - Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,611 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £166,000 £4,611 £169,380 £4,705 Jun 2007 £135,000 £3,750 £171,143 £4,754 Apr 2005 £127,000 £3,528 £182,545 £5,071 Jan 2004 £108,000 £3,000 £164,880 £4,580 Jan 2000 £68,950 £1,915 £163,174 £4,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagshot are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,630 per square metre (£392 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.