14, Grace Street, LN5 7TZ
14 Grace Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Lincoln. It sold for £90,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £90,000 * 1.0% -0.5% Dec 2014 £85,000 0.2% -2.1% Dec 2009 £84,000 44.7% 42.4% Aug 2008 £52,000 12.7% 10.3% Aug 2000 £20,000 3.8% 2.4% Jul 1998 £18,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,323 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,653 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £90,000 £1,324 £112,403 £1,653 Dec 2014 £85,000 £1,250 £132,728 £1,952 Dec 2009 £84,000 £1,235 £154,624 £2,274 Aug 2008 £52,000 £765 £90,401 £1,329 Aug 2000 £20,000 £294 £90,849 £1,336 Jul 1998 £18,500 £272 £92,861 £1,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,370 and £1,900 per square metre (£127 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LL24328
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Grace Street, Lincoln
- Owner
-
KDNS PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12255793)
Proprietor address: 10 York Avenue, Lincoln LN1 1LL
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Dec 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Grace Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.