79, Bryn Carno, NP22 5DA
79 Bryn Carno is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Rhymney. It sold for £63,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£63,000 on Dec 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £707 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £943 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £63,000 £708 £83,918 £943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhymney are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,570 per square metre (£98 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA220510
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 79 Bryn Carno, Rhymney, Tredegar
- Owner
-
ABC PROPERTIES SOUTH WALES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11161677)
Proprietor address: 9 Bryn Carno, Rhymney, Tredegar NP22 5BZ
Price paid on title: £63,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Dec 2020
- Summary:
- 07 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.