6, Poplar Street, NG19 9LB
6 Poplar Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Mansfield Woodhouse. It sold for £62,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£62,000 on Nov 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £885 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £62,000 £886 £79,235 £1,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mansfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,710 per square metre (£163 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT543233
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Poplar Street, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield
- Owner
-
PALTERTON ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07176799)
Proprietor address: 7-11 Terrace Road, Mansfield NG18 2BP
Price paid on title: £62,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Dec 2020
- Summary:
- 15 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.