39, Raleigh Mead, EX36 4BT
39 Raleigh Mead is a 94 m² terraced home in South Molton. It sold for £170,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £170,000 -0.9% -2.8% Dec 2007 £189,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Raleigh Mead.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £170,000 £1,809 £199,394 £2,121 Dec 2007 £189,995 £2,021 £228,236 £2,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Molton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,320 per square metre (£235 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Raleigh Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 39 Raleigh Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.