2, Yew Tree Close, YO8 3NE
2 Yew Tree Close is a 92 m² detached home in Cawood. It sold for £71,000 in Nov 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 1999 £71,000 19.6% 18.0% Dec 1998 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £771 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,197 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1999 £71,000 £772 £294,136 £3,197 Dec 1998 £60,000 £652 £266,489 £2,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: