28, Laurel Grove, ST17 9EF
28 Laurel Grove is a 90 m² terraced home in Stafford. It sold for £128,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £128,000 3.6% 2.1% May 2013 £98,000 1.6% -1.0% May 2004 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Laurel Grove.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,422 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,746 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £128,000 £1,422 £157,157 £1,746 May 2013 £98,000 £1,089 £155,407 £1,727 May 2004 £85,000 £944 £125,220 £1,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stafford are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,920 per square metre (£191 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Laurel Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 28 Laurel Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.