14, Rivermead, KT1 2LR
14 Rivermead is a 37 m² flat in Kingston. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £260,000 3.5% 1.4% May 2005 £152,000 7.5% 5.6% Jan 2002 £119,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Rivermead.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,027 per square metre (£653 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,330 per square metre (£681 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £260,000 £7,027 £271,216 £7,330 May 2005 £152,000 £4,108 £303,126 £8,193 Jan 2002 £119,500 £3,230 £299,423 £8,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Rivermead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Rivermead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.