47, St Nicholas Close, PE32 1QS
47 St Nicholas Close is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Gayton. It sold for £214,995 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £214,995 3.8% 1.9% Jun 2009 £139,950 8.1% 5.8% Apr 2002 £80,000 19.9% 18.0% Jul 1999 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, St Nicholas Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,287 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,524 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £214,995 £2,287 £237,285 £2,524 Jun 2009 £139,950 £1,489 £262,910 £2,797 Apr 2002 £80,000 £851 £213,261 £2,269 Jul 1999 £48,000 £511 £210,901 £2,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gayton are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,530 per square metre (£247 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 631 square metres (6,792 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 St Nicholas Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 47 St Nicholas Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: