3, Lyndhurst Drive, CM3 4XL
3 Lyndhurst Drive is a 76 m² detached home in Danbury. It sold for £350,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £350,000 5.9% 4.3% Feb 2012 £210,000 0.9% -1.9% Jun 2006 £200,000 3.1% 0.8% Apr 2004 £186,950 1.4% -0.3% Jul 2003 £185,000 15.0% 13.4% Dec 1997 £84,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Lyndhurst Drive.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,605 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,033 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £350,000 £4,605 £382,537 £5,033 Feb 2012 £210,000 £2,763 £332,058 £4,369 Jun 2006 £200,000 £2,632 £380,662 £5,009 Apr 2004 £186,950 £2,460 £378,283 £4,977 Jul 2003 £185,000 £2,434 £403,096 £5,304 Dec 1997 £84,995 £1,118 £386,993 £5,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Danbury are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,320 per square metre (£392 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Lyndhurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 3 Lyndhurst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: