7, The Crescent, CW9 8AD
7 The Crescent is a 126 m² terraced home in Northwich. It sold for £298,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £298,000 7.4% 5.8% Oct 2017 £240,000 2.7% 0.7% Aug 2010 £198,000 9.0% 7.0% Nov 1997 £65,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Crescent.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £298,000 £2,365 £406,615 £3,227 Oct 2017 £240,000 £1,905 £386,639 £3,069 Aug 2010 £198,000 £1,571 £328,639 £2,608 Nov 1997 £65,500 £520 £330,700 £2,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,560 per square metre (£224 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 08-2228-FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 The Crescent Northwich Cheshir
- Description:
- Loft Conversion with Dormer to rear, new staircase from first floor to conversion (resubmission 08-0805-FUL)
- Planning ref:
- September 2008 08-0805-FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 7 The Crescent Northwich Cheshir
- Description:
- Loft Conversion with Dormer to rear of property. New staircase (from first floor to conversion)
- Summary:
- 10 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area