22, Roseacre Lane, ME14 4HZ
22 Roseacre Lane is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Bearsted. It sold for £552,500 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £552,500 4.8% 3.4% May 2018 £490,000 5.7% 3.2% Apr 2017 £462,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,762 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,619 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £552,500 £4,763 £651,778 £5,619 May 2018 £490,000 £4,224 £572,539 £4,936 Apr 2017 £462,000 £3,983 £569,752 £4,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £651,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,290 per square metre (£381 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £614,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 543 square metres (5,845 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.