Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £208,000 3.6% 2.9%
Sep 2019 £199,000 27.9% 25.6%
May 2018 £145,000 -0.3% -2.4%
Apr 2005 £150,000 16.7% 14.9%
Dec 2002 £105,000 29.6% 27.1%
Mar 2002 £86,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Pennine View.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £208,000 £3,104 £286,274 £4,273
Sep 2019 £199,000 £2,970 £292,142 £4,360
May 2018 £145,000 £2,164 £207,341 £3,095
Apr 2005 £150,000 £2,239 £244,089 £3,643
Dec 2002 £105,000 £1,567 £341,404 £5,096
Mar 2002 £86,500 £1,291 £246,041 £3,672

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Pennine View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Pennine View.

Photos for 14 Pennine View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C