1, Rowlands Road, BL9 5NF
1 Rowlands Road is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Bury. It sold for £380,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £380,000 11.9% 10.0% Mar 2017 £249,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Rowlands Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,676 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £380,000 £2,676 £512,178 £3,607 Mar 2017 £249,000 £1,754 £422,570 £2,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,020 per square metre (£176 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Rowlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Rowlands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 62523
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Rowlands Road, Bury,
- Description:
- Bay window extension to front elevation and single storey extension at side
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 62137
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 1 Rowlands Road, Summerseat, Ramsbottom, Bury,
- Description:
- Bay window to front elevation and single storey extension at side.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.