14, Blyth Street, NG3 5HP
14 Blyth Street is a 192 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £448,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £448,000 1.8% -0.1% Sep 2008 £362,000 23.2% 19.4% Nov 2005 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £448,000 £2,333 £547,116 £2,850 Sep 2008 £362,000 £1,885 £686,974 £3,578 Nov 2005 £200,000 £1,042 £380,141 £1,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 192 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,360 per square metre (£206 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 192 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £645,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 634 square metres (6,824 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Blyth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Blyth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.