6, Cae Gwastad, LL46 2GY
6 Cae Gwastad is a 186 m² detached home in Harlech. It sold for £377,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £377,000 6.7% 5.1% May 2012 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Cae Gwastad.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,026 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,478 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £377,000 £2,027 £460,846 £2,478 May 2012 £215,000 £1,156 £351,847 £1,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlech are now selling for between £1,660 and £3,340 per square metre (£154 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Cae Gwastad. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Cae Gwastad.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 NP5/61/609
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Cae Gwastad, Harlech.
- Description:
- Construction of two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 21 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area