5, Saltwell View, NE8 4JS
5 Saltwell View is a 226 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £277,500 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £277,500 2.0% -0.1% Jun 2004 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,227 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,459 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £277,500 £1,228 £329,772 £1,459 Jun 2004 £200,000 £885 £347,081 £1,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 226 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,610 per square metre (£96 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 226 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Saltwell View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Saltwell View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.