Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £520,000 * 4.4% 2.3%
Mar 2008 £299,950 13.0% 11.0%
Mar 1999 £100,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 171, Mollison Way.

Floorplan 171
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,000 per square metre (£743 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,477 per square metre (£788 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £520,000 £8,000 £551,013 £8,477
Mar 2008 £299,950 £4,615 £553,079 £8,509
Mar 1999 £100,000 £1,538 £490,670 £7,549

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £551,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnt Oak are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,780 per square metre (£474 and £629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 171 Mollison Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 171 Mollison Way.

Photos for 171 Mollison Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.