27, Highfield Rise, CM3 6DN
27 Highfield Rise is a 89 m² detached home in Mayland. It sold for £382,050 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £382,050 0.8% -0.3% Aug 2018 £375,000 7.5% 5.4% Jul 1998 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Highfield Rise.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,292 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,664 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £382,050 £4,293 £415,119 £4,664 Aug 2018 £375,000 £4,213 £435,214 £4,890 Jul 1998 £87,000 £978 £383,338 £4,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Highfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Highfield Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.