Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £115,000 0.3% -1.7%
Jul 2007 £110,000 9.2% 6.9%
May 2005 £91,000 11.7% 9.8%
Aug 1995 £31,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Primrose Street.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £115,000 £1,474 £161,550 £2,071
Jul 2007 £110,000 £1,410 £183,346 £2,351
May 2005 £91,000 £1,167 £192,954 £2,474
Aug 1995 £31,000 £397 £171,622 £2,200

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,790 per square metre (£161 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Primrose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Primrose Street.

Photos for 35 Primrose Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.