1, Skylark Way, GL4 4QY
1 Skylark Way is a 135 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £340,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £340,000 2.8% 1.2% Jun 2015 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Skylark Way.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,067 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £340,000 £2,519 £414,016 £3,067 Jun 2015 £290,000 £2,148 £460,133 £3,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Skylark Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Skylark Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: