51, Cornwall Street, TS25 5SF
51 Cornwall Street is a 104 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £57,399 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £57,399 10042.1% 9906.0% Dec 2020 £22,500 * -2.0% -4.0% Dec 2003 £32,000 2.4% 0.6% Mar 1995 £26,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £551 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £690 per square metre (£64 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £57,399 £552 £71,800 £690 Dec 2020 £22,500 £216 £31,721 £305 Dec 2003 £32,000 £308 £80,858 £777 Mar 1995 £26,000 £250 £95,800 £921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £690 and £1,520 per square metre (£64 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: