34, Chestnut Green, NP44 5TJ
34 Chestnut Green is a 87 m² terraced home in Greenmeadow. It sold for £154,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £154,000 4.4% 3.2% Nov 2018 £141,000 6.1% 4.3% Sep 2011 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,770 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £154,000 £1,770 £195,021 £2,242 Nov 2018 £141,000 £1,621 £194,918 £2,240 Sep 2011 £92,000 £1,057 £171,262 £1,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenmeadow are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,900 per square metre (£179 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Chestnut Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 34 Chestnut Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.