4, Brookmead, BS35 2XG
4 Brookmead is a 67 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £245,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £245,000 6.8% 4.8% May 1997 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Brookmead.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,656 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,238 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £245,000 £3,657 £283,966 £4,238 May 1997 £51,000 £761 £260,878 £3,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Brookmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Brookmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.