5, Hartley Square, NE26 4BH
5 Hartley Square is a 57 m² terraced home in Seaton Sluice. It sold for £115,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £115,000 2.3% 0.2% Jan 2005 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hartley Square.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,017 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,566 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £115,000 £2,018 £146,246 £2,566 Jan 2005 £80,000 £1,404 £166,868 £2,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton Sluice are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,790 per square metre (£224 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Hartley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Hartley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.