Myrtle Cottage, 1, Chapel Road, TN25 4LN
Myrtle Cottage, 1 Chapel Road is a 54 m² terraced home in Ashford. It sold for £251,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £251,500 4.0% 2.4% Apr 2015 £200,000 1.1% -1.3% Nov 2007 £185,000 10.8% 8.8% Nov 2000 £89,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Myrtle Cottage, 1, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,657 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,084 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £251,500 £4,657 £274,549 £5,084 Apr 2015 £200,000 £3,704 £248,704 £4,606 Nov 2007 £185,000 £3,426 £316,018 £5,852 Nov 2000 £89,995 £1,667 £333,806 £6,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Myrtle Cottage, 1 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for Myrtle Cottage, 1 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.