Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £275,000 6.5% 4.5%
Feb 1999 £69,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Railey Road.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,819 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,321 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £275,000 £3,819 £311,083 £4,321
Feb 1999 £69,000 £958 £301,585 £4,189

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,930 per square metre (£354 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Railey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/08/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Railey Road.

Photos for 17 Railey Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.