17, Chestnut Close, HP6 6EQ
17 Chestnut Close is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Amersham. It sold for £204,750 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
£204,750 on Sep 1999
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,343 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £204,750 £1,563 £699,992 £5,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £761,000 and £1,002,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 22 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.