4, Edward Close, NN10 8LQ
4 Edward Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Higham Ferrers. It sold for £225,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £225,500 5.6% 4.1% Apr 2013 £146,500 -2.8% -5.4% Dec 2007 £170,000 11.5% 9.3% Mar 2001 £82,000 12.8% 11.1% Jan 1998 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Edward Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £225,500 £2,534 £267,022 £3,000 Apr 2013 £146,500 £1,646 £266,578 £2,995 Dec 2007 £170,000 £1,910 £290,147 £3,260 Mar 2001 £82,000 £921 £343,112 £3,855 Jan 1998 £56,000 £629 £327,883 £3,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higham Ferrers are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,510 per square metre (£235 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Edward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2020. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Edward Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: