The Gables, CA7 1AW
The Gables is a 165 m² detached home in Ireby. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £220,000 -0.6% -2.6% Jul 2006 £242,000 19.2% 17.3% Jun 2001 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,609 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £220,000 £1,333 £265,466 £1,609 Jul 2006 £242,000 £1,467 £364,089 £2,207 Jun 2001 £100,000 £606 £334,867 £2,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ireby are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,830 per square metre (£149 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Gables . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for The Gables .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E