55, Windward Lane, EX7 0JQ
55 Windward Lane is a 173 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £472,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £472,000 1.1% -1.0% Nov 2004 £395,000 35.2% 33.0% Jan 2003 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Windward Lane.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,728 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £472,000 £2,728 £542,017 £3,133 Nov 2004 £395,000 £2,283 £700,720 £4,050 Jan 2003 £225,000 £1,301 £479,788 £2,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £542,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 542 square metres (5,834 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Windward Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Windward Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.