48, The Crescent, CW9 8AD
48 The Crescent is a 143 m² terraced home in Northwich. It sold for £415,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £415,000 9.7% 8.2% Aug 2014 £225,000 6.5% 4.2% Oct 2001 £99,950 23.4% 21.7% Oct 1999 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, The Crescent.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,902 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,891 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £415,000 £2,902 £556,397 £3,891 Aug 2014 £225,000 £1,573 £381,885 £2,671 Oct 2001 £99,950 £699 £343,370 £2,401 Oct 1999 £65,000 £455 £301,344 £2,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,560 per square metre (£224 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 48 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: