28, Dorset Road, SW19 3HA
28 Dorset Road is a 174 m² detached home in Dundonald Road. It sold for £1,610,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £1,610,000 7.1% 5.0% Oct 1996 £305,000 na na - Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,252 per square metre (£860 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,492 per square metre (£975 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £1,610,000 £9,253 £1,825,668 £10,492 Oct 1996 £305,000 £1,753 £2,057,592 £11,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,825,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dundonald Road are now selling for between £7,150 and £9,490 per square metre (£664 and £881 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £1,244,000 and £1,651,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 794 square metres (8,547 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Dorset Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Dorset Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 18/T2737
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Dorset Road Merton Park
- Description:
- REAR GARDEN - HORSE CHESTNUT WITH DECAYED LOWER STEM TO BE REMOVED. YEW - TRIM TO MAINTAIN SHAPE ASH - REMOVE THIS DEAD TREE. LOMBARDY POPLAR X 4 - REDUCE IN HEIGHT BY ONE THIRD OF CROWN.
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 07/T3793
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Dorset Road Merton Park Londo
- Description:
- REAR GARDEN: 1 NO. APPLE TREE TO BE REMOVED TO FACILITATE REPAIRS TO A WATER MAIN.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: