3, Howe Hill Close, YO26 4SN
3 Howe Hill Close is a 161 m² detached home in York. It sold for £387,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £387,000 3.2% 1.6% Mar 2015 £320,000 3.1% 3.1% May 2014 £312,000 105.4% 101.4% Jul 2013 £172,000 4.0% 1.8% Dec 1995 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,882 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £387,000 £2,404 £464,061 £2,882 Mar 2015 £320,000 £1,988 £474,300 £2,946 May 2014 £312,000 £1,938 £473,714 £2,942 Jul 2013 £172,000 £1,068 £265,477 £1,649 Dec 1995 £87,000 £540 £413,062 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,040 per square metre (£290 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £650,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Howe Hill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Howe Hill Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/01484/CPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Howe Hill Close York
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed conversion of integral garage into habitable space
- Summary:
- 26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: