Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £105,000 7.5% 5.9%
May 2017 £79,900 -3.4% -5.6%
Sep 2005 £119,950 na na
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £105,000 £2,283 £114,320 £2,485
May 2017 £79,900 £1,737 £88,261 £1,919
Sep 2005 £119,950 £2,608 £105,341 £2,290

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Lister Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lister Grove.

Photos for 5 Lister Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments: