19, Barton Close, BS36 1DY
19 Barton Close is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Winterbourne. It sold for £380,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £380,000 2.9% 1.1% Mar 2016 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Barton Close.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,918 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £380,000 £3,455 £431,022 £3,918 Mar 2016 £330,000 £3,000 £438,953 £3,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winterbourne are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,690 per square metre (£326 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Barton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 19 Barton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2010 PT10/1815/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 Barton Close Winterbourne Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension to form additional living accommodation and garage.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.