Property data
Sale history
£445,000 on Apr 2021
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,587 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,291 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £445,000 £4,588 £513,239 £5,291

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £513,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burghfield Common are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,100 per square metre (£376 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Windmill Road.

Photos for 43 Windmill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.