1, Banks Road, WD6 5QR
1 Banks Road is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Borehamwood. It sold for £401,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £401,000 4.7% 2.6% Apr 2003 £177,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,160 per square metre (£665 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,976 per square metre (£741 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £401,000 £7,161 £446,655 £7,976 Apr 2003 £177,000 £3,161 £450,680 £8,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,420 per square metre (£464 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Banks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Banks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 TP/13/0244
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Banks Road Borehamwoo
- Description:
- Converting the parking space into a garage.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.