Property data
Sale history
£420,000 on Jan 2021
Internal area
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,224 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £420,000 £2,658 £509,388 £3,224

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
692 square metres (7,449 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2018 SMD/2018/0254
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
77 , School Lane , Caverswall , Staffordshire ,
Description:
Alterations and extensions
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
Comments: