Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £600,000 11.4% 9.7%
Dec 2013 £270,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Roseacre Lane.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,769 per square metre (£536 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,519 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £600,000 £5,769 £677,990 £6,519
Dec 2013 £270,000 £2,596 £449,847 £4,325

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £677,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,290 per square metre (£381 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
539 square metres (5,802 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Roseacre Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Roseacre Lane.

Photos for 20 Roseacre Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.