Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £168,000 -3.4% -5.9%
Dec 2020 £170,000 * 1.8% 0.3%
Feb 2018 £161,500 0.7% -1.0%
Oct 2011 £154,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,473 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £168,000 £1,474 £209,276 £1,836
Dec 2020 £170,000 £1,491 £218,244 £1,914
Feb 2018 £161,500 £1,417 £254,153 £2,229
Oct 2011 £154,950 £1,359 £228,332 £2,003

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wath Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
08 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: