87, London Road, IP1 2HH
87 London Road is a 182 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £340,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £340,000 4.0% 2.2% Apr 2011 £230,000 4.1% 1.7% Oct 2002 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, London Road.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,021 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £340,000 £1,868 £367,778 £2,021 Apr 2011 £230,000 £1,264 £418,991 £2,302 Oct 2002 £163,000 £896 £399,372 £2,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 London Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 London Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 245 sqm (2,637 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Basement wall. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900