Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £130,000 6.1% 4.5%
Apr 2014 £85,250 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,233 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £130,000 £1,781 £163,019 £2,233
Apr 2014 £85,250 £1,168 £157,111 £2,152

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 School Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 School Street.

Photos for 5 School Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2010 10/0302/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 School Street Llanbradach Caerphilly
Description:
Erect single-storey kitchen and shower room including disabled showering facilities to rear of dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type: