48, Gibson Close, OX14 1XT
48 Gibson Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Abingdon. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £230,000 1.8% -0.4% Mar 2006 £176,000 12.5% 10.7% Apr 1996 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Gibson Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,616 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £230,000 £4,182 £253,872 £4,616 Mar 2006 £176,000 £3,200 £316,845 £5,761 Apr 1996 £54,500 £991 £289,638 £5,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Gibson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Gibson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.