6, Hastings Way, WD3 3SG
6 Hastings Way is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Croxley Green. It sold for £657,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £657,500 7.8% 6.3% Apr 2013 £362,500 8.2% 5.9% May 1995 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Hastings Way.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,322 per square metre (£587 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,729 per square metre (£625 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £657,500 £6,322 £699,857 £6,729 Apr 2013 £362,500 £3,486 £581,398 £5,590 May 1995 £87,500 £841 £595,867 £5,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croxley Green are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,470 per square metre (£542 and £693 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £607,000 and £777,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Hastings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hastings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/1867/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 6 Hastings Way Croxley Green
- Description:
- Erection of two storey building housing two 1-bedroom flats to the rear of 119 Cherry Hinton Road.
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/2364/PDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Hastings Way Croxley Green Rickmansworth Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Prior Approval: Single storey rear extension (depth 6 metres, maximum height 2.9 metres and eaves height 2.7 metres)
- Summary:
- 26 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949