4, Chaucer Drive, LN2 4LW
4 Chaucer Drive is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Lincoln. It sold for £143,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £143,500 9.1% 7.3% Aug 2017 £104,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chaucer Drive.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,630 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,980 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £143,500 £1,631 £174,284 £1,980 Aug 2017 £104,500 £1,188 £147,176 £1,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,080 per square metre (£210 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chaucer Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chaucer Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.