Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £320,000 2.5% 0.9%
Jul 2019 £305,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bickleigh Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,585 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £320,000 £3,077 £372,819 £3,585
Jul 2019 £305,000 £2,933 £376,548 £3,621

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Bickleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bickleigh Close.

Photos for 4 Bickleigh Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.