47, Thackerays Lane, NG5 4HU
47 Thackerays Lane is a 286 m² detached home in Woodthorpe. It sold for £530,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £530,000 1.0% -1.1% Oct 2005 £455,000 37.4% 35.2% Apr 2001 £109,000 na na - Internal area
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,079 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £530,000 £1,853 £594,619 £2,079 Oct 2005 £455,000 £1,591 £839,751 £2,936 Apr 2001 £109,000 £381 £352,008 £1,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 286 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,400 per square metre (£243 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 286 m², this implies a valuation between £749,000 and £972,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 8
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 842 square metres (9,063 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Thackerays Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Thackerays Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 286 sqm (3,078 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 273 sqm (2,939 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: